Hawaii Supreme Court adopts strict vacature rule for arbitrator nondisclosure of possible future relationship. The Madamba case.
[…] (2) An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator.

 

(b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.

 

HRS § 658A-23(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides:

 

Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall

vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: …

(2) There was: (A) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator; (B) Corruption by an arbitrator; or… (underscoring added)

 

Dispute Prevention & Resolution, Inc. Arbitration Rule 9 provides, in pertinent part:

 

Neutral Arbitrators appointed pursuant to these Rules shall disclose in writing any circumstance, situation, or event which is likely to affect their ability to be impartial. Arbitrators must disclose (and under the RUAA, Section 12(b), have a continuing obligation to disclose) any past, present, or possible future relationship with the parties, their witnesses, their counsel or another arbitrator including any bias or any financial or personal interest in the result of the arbitration. (underscoring added)

 

The Court’s Finding:

 

Under the factual circumstances of the case, the Hawaii Supreme Court concluded that a reasonable impression of partiality was established, stating that: “the undisclosed facts demonstrated a reasonable impression of partiality, and accordingly, resulted in a violation of the HUAA’s disclosure requirements. Because [the arbitrator] was a neutral arbitrator, evident partiality was established as a matter of law. … Thus, the arbitration award must be vacated pursuant to HRS § 658A-23(a)(2)(A), which provides that the court “shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding” upon a motion by a party to the proceeding if there was “[e]vident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator[.]””

 

Author’s Comments: