Hawaii Supreme Court adopts strict vacature rule for arbitrator nondisclosure of possible future relationship. The Madamba case.
[…] • for claims of evident partiality based on a failure to disclose “an arbitrator’s nondisclosure of facts showing a potential conflict of interest creates evident partiality warranting vacatur even when no actual bias is present.” Daiichi, 103 Hawai’i at 352, 82 P.3d at 438 (quoting Schimitz, 20 F.3d at 1045); and

 

  • even if the relationship at issue is a prospective or future relationship, a failure to disclose may result in a reasonable impression of partiality, and accordingly, a violation of HRS § 658A-12(a) or (b).

 

The applicable RUAA statute and arbitration agency rule:

HRS § 658A-12(a)-(b) (Supp. 2001) states:

 

(a) Before accepting appointment, an individual who is requested to serve as an arbitrator,

after making a reasonable inquiry, shall disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any known facts that a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator in the arbitration proceeding, including:

(1) A financial or personal interest in the outcome of the arbitration proceeding; and

(2) An existing or past relationship with any of the parties to the agreement to arbitrate or the arbitration proceeding, their counsel or representatives, a witness, or another arbitrator.

 

(b) An arbitrator has a continuing obligation to disclose to all parties to the agreement to arbitrate and arbitration proceeding and to any other arbitrators any facts that the arbitrator learns after accepting appointment which a reasonable person would consider likely to affect the impartiality of the arbitrator.

 

HRS § 658A-23(a)(2) (Supp. 2001) provides:

 

Vacating award. (a) Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall

vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if: …